Privacy Policy

The collection and management of the users’ personal data by vita4you.gr is liable to the following terms and conditions as well as the national, European and international law concerning consumer’s protection from personal data processing.

Any future regulations concerning personal data may subject the current to change. Vita4you.gr reserves the right of changing part or all the terms of personal data management to comply with the requirements of the relevant current legislation. Consequently, the present conditions of personal data protection may be reformulated and updated at any moment without previous warning.Vita4you.gr users are requested to return and review the terms in question regularly since the regular use of our electronic shop entails the acceptance of any prospective modifications.

Personal data are the information input that may be used for the determination of a person’s identity or access. The personal details submitted to vita4you.gr depend on the service requested by the user and may be first name, last name, address, telephone number, email address, age and sex.

Vita4you.gr collects holds and processes personal data only when these are deliberately provided by the customers for the following reasons:

  • To provide vita4you.gr services to them (product purchasing and advertising material processing)

  • To advertise products

  • To provide users with information about special promotional offers or contests

  • To inform customers about new products

  • To notify users about special occasions or events hosted or participated in by  vita4you.gr

  • To collect information by vita4you.gr users about their experience on their  site navigation so as to improve our website and the service that we provide

  • To conduct any kind of research concerning the purpose of the site in question

The company vita4you is exclusively dedicated to safeguard, preserve and process the data mentioned above in   special office equipment in the company headquarters. Vita4you.gr may provide your data to partner companies only for computer or statistical processing reasons. Vita4you.gr specifies that it will not dispose for sale or convey or disclose any personal information of its users to a third party which is not related to the company without the users’ consent unless we are legally required to do so.

 Each user has the right to access fully his personal information and to get informed about his personal information processing. He also has the right to correct, modify or delete all his personal data. 

Where does your personal information come from?

The provision of all personal information is voluntary but also necessary for the use of our services, such as the information for making a purchase, which is required to conclude a transaction.

We collect personal information at your discretion, either directly from you or from any devices (including mobile devices) that you use when:

  • you use our services

  • you register as a user of the online store

  • place an order via the website submission form, by phone or through email

  • you subscribe to our newsletter list

  • You provide us with information about you in the contact forms on this site

  • you update or add information to your account

  • submit a product or service evaluation

  • post a comment on the blog

  • you accept push-notifications via push-notifications

Personal information we collect


What kind of personal information do you give us when using our services or logging into our site?


Personal information collected by Vita4you.gr depends on the service you use on our site and may be:


  1. personal information such as name, address, phone numbers or email addresses when you register your account, place an order or make a question at a contact form on our site


  1. information about signing into your account, such as adding products to your shopping cart, products you recently viewed or your wish list


  1. in some cases you may provide age, gender, interests and favorites


  1. tax information (company name, business activity, VAT number, bank account number)


  1. IP address


Personal information we collect using cookies

We use cookies to collect information about the pages you see, the links you click, and other actions you take when using our services. For more information on how using these technologies and how controlling them, see the cookies list we collect.

If you do not wish to participate in ad personalization programs, you can opt out by following the instructions provided by your browser. The effect of the opt-out will be to stop personalized advertising, but the collection of personal information is still permitted, as otherwise described in this privacy notice. We do not allow third parties to monitor or collect your personal information from our site for their own advertising purposes, without your consent.


What rights does the user have in his personal data?

We respect your right to access, correct, request deletion or limit the use of your personal information as required by applicable law 2472/1997 and GDPR regulation 679/2016. We have also taken steps to ensure that the personal information we collect is accurate and up to date.


  • You have the right to know what personal information we hold about you and to request the portability of your information. We will provide you with a copy of your personal information in a structured, widely used and readable format upon request.


  • If your personal information is incorrect or incomplete, you have the right to modify it yourself if you are a registered user, or to request modification.


  • You may request we delete or restrict the way we use your personal information, but this right is governed by applicable law and may affect your access to certain services.


  • You have the right to request a restriction on the processing of your personal data and to object to the processing of your personal data.


  • At your request, we will close your account and remove your personal information as soon as possible, in accordance with applicable national laws.


The request will be completed in 30 days or may be extended after you have been notified.


Processing of personal data on Vita4you website

You can process your personal data in 4 different ways:

  • You can delete your personal data at any time.

  • You can edit your personal information at any time.

  • You can request the portability of your personal data at any time.

  • You may request a restriction on the processing of your personal data at any time.



How long do we keep your personal information?

We maintain your personal information in accordance with the needs and technological equipment of the company that ensures its proper operation. Upon request, we will safely delete your personal data from our database in accordance with our data retention and deletion policies.

How do we protect your personal information?

We protect your personal information using security measures to reduce the risk of loss, misuse, unauthorized access, disclosure and modification of your personal information.

We protect the security of your information during your transactions using Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) software, which encrypts the information you enter. For more information on maintaining security when shopping online, visit the transaction security section.

Collaborators of Vita4you.gr

Vita4you.gr may disclose certain personal data to third parties to facilitate marketing, advertising and communication activities. Companies associated with Vita4you.gr and their respective privacy policies are:

  • Google - Data for personalized marketing and remarketing.

  • Facebook - Information for personalized marketingand remarketing.

  • Zampple Hellas A.E. - Data for submitting a product, store or user experience rating. See our privacy policy here.

  • OneSignal - Details for sending forwarded messages. See our privacy policy here.

  • Apifon Single Member Private Company - Details for sending SMS and Viber messages for order processing and SMS marketing. See our privacy policy here.

  • Grammedia LTD - Information for sending Newsletter. See our privacy policy here.


Vita4you.gr expressly declares that it will not sell or otherwise transmit or disclose personal information to third parties that are not affiliated with the Company without the users' consent, for reasons that are not in accordance with the Company's purposes or not mentioned above.

Your personal data may be disclosed to judicial and police authorities upon lawful request, in accordance with National and European Law.

Right of complaint

According to Law 2472/1997 and Regulation no. 679/2016, you have the right, if you believe that your rights to the protection of your personal data are being violated, to make a complaint at the Personal Data Protection Authority or any other competent supervisory authority.

Who is responsible for collecting and processing your personal data?

For any exercise of your rights you may contact our data processor, collector and data protection for Vita4you.gr company , Lazoudis Christoforos, resident of Thessaloniki by email at: [email protected]